27-30 Oct 2019 Bad Herrenalb (Germany)

Program

Sunday, October 27, 2019

Time Event  
17:30 - 18:30 Arrival  
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner  
20:00 - 20:10 Opening remarks (Vortragssaal)  
20:10 - 21:40 Industrial applications (Vortragssaal)  
20:10 - 20:40 › 2D MATERIAL BASED DEVICES AND PROCESSES FOR INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS - Mathias Steiner, IBM RESEARCH  
20:40 - 21:10 › Dynamic Spray-Gun Deposition: a new way of conceiving the lego view for 2D and 1D nanomaterials - Paolo Bondavalli, Thales Research and Technologies [Palaiseau]  
21:10 - 21:40 › NANOMAT: INNOVATION BY COLLABORATION - Jasmin Aghassi, Institute of Nanotechnology [Karlsruhe]  

Monday, October 28, 2019

Time Event  
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast  
08:30 - 10:30 Industrial applications (Vortragssaal)  
08:30 - 09:30 › 2D-MATERIALS-BASED NEXT-GENERATION ENERGY DEVICES - Francesco Bonaccorso, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia  
09:30 - 09:50 › MOLECULAR IMPRINTED FUNCTIONNALIZED GRAPHENE FOR NEW ENVIRONMENTAL ELECTROCHEMICAL SENSORS DEDICATED TO THE DETECTION OF POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS IN WATER - Jimmy NICOLLE, Laboratoire Interface Confinement Matériaux Nanostructures  
09:50 - 10:10 › SMART SYSTEM INTEGRATION OF A CHEMISTOR ARRAY BASED ON POLYMER-FUNCTIONALIZED-CARBON NANOTUBES ENABLES HIGHLY SELECTIVE WATER QUALITY MONITORING - Bérengère Lebental, Laboratoire de physique des interfaces et des couches minces, Laboratoire Instrumentation, Simulation et Informatique Scientifique  
10:10 - 10:30 › NEAR INFRARED SENSING AND IMAGING WITH CARBON NANOTUBES - Kruss Sebastian, Georg-August-University [Göttingen]  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Synthesis and processing (Vortragssaal)  
11:00 - 11:30 › BOTTOM-UP MOLECULAR SYNTHESIS OF ATOMICALLY PRECISE GRAPHENE NANORIBBONS AND QUANTUM DOTS - Akimitsu Narita, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Okinawa, 904-0495, Japan, Max Planck Institute for polymer research Ackermannweg 10, 55128 Mainz, Germany  
11:30 - 11:50 › TOWARDS GRAPHENE NANORIBBON TUNNELING FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTORS VIA A CHEMICAL DOPING ROUTE - Boris Senkovskiy, University of Cologne, Institute of Physics II  
11:50 - 12:10 › TOWARDS PHOTO-STABLE GRAPHENE-DYE CROSS-LINKED POLYMERS - Teresa Gatti, Center for Materials Research, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen  
12:10 - 12:30 › GROWTH OF InGaN ON EPITAXIAL GRAPHENE FOR RED LEDS APPLICATION - Colin Paillet, Laboratoire d'Electronique et des Technologies de l'Information, Centre de recherche sur l\'hétéroepitaxie et ses applications  
12:30 - 13:40 Lunch  
13:40 - 15:30 Synthesis and processing (Vortragssaal)  
13:40 - 14:00 › Voltage and pressure driven ion-transport in angstrom scale channels. - Sidra Dar, National Graphen Institute, University of Manchester, Manchester M139PL UK., School of physics and Astronomy, university of Manchester, Manchester, UK  
14:00 - 14:20 › Ionic Glass Gated 2D Material Based Field Effect Transistor and Phototransistor: MoSe2 over LaF3 as case study - Ulrich NOUMBE, Institut de Physique et Chimie des matériaux de Strasbourg  
14:20 - 14:50 › MOVPE GROWTH OF LARGE AREA LAYERED HEXAGONAL BORON NITRIDE - Suresh Sundaram, CNRS, UMI 2958, GT - CNRS, Georgia Tech Lorraine, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,  
14:50 - 15:10 › Improving the crystallinity and growth temperature of hBN nanosheets via the BaF2-assisted PDCs technique for VOC sensor application - Boitumelo Matsoso, Laboratoire des Multimatériaux et Interfaces - UMR 5615 UCBL/CNRS  
15:10 - 15:30 › SEPARATION OF SPECIFIC SINGLE CHIRALITY SINGLE-WALL CARBON NANOTUBES IN THE LARGE DIAMETER REGIME - Han Li, Karlsruhe Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe  
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break  
15:50 - 18:30 Nanophotonics and spectroscopy (Vortragssaal)  
15:50 - 16:10 › Brightening of Long, Polymer-Wrapped Carbon Nanotubes by Large Scale sp3 Functionalization - Felix Berger, Heidelberg University  
16:10 - 16:30 › Electroluminescence from carbon nanotubes: low temperature, tailored defects and short channels - Adnan Riaz, Institute of Materials Science, Technische Universität Darmstadt, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany, Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 76021 Karlsruhe, Germany  
16:30 - 16:50 › Cryogenic super-localization of excitons in carbon nanotubes - Yannick Chassagneux, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS (LPENS)  
16:50 - 17:10 › ACTIVE CONTROL OF SINGLE PHOTON SOURCES USING 2D MA TERIALS - ANTOINE RESERBAT-PLANTEY, Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques [Castelldefels]  
17:10 - 17:40 › OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF 2D MATERIALS AND HETEROSTRUCTURES - Janina Maultzsch, Department of Physics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg  
17:40 - 18:00 › ELECTRONIC TEMPERATURE DEPENDENT SUPPRESSION OF INTERFERING QUANTUM PATHWAYS IN GRAPHENE RAMAN SCATTERING - Veit Giegold, Department of Chemistry and Center for Nanoscience (CeNS), LMU Munich, Butenandtstr. 5-13, 81377, Munich  
18:00 - 18:30 › MULTIMODAL KPFM INVESTIGATIONS OF 2D VAN DER WAALS OPTOELECTRONIC INTERFACES - BENJAMIN GREVIN, Structures et propriétés d'architectures moléculaire, UMR5819 SyMMES UGA-CNRS-CEA CEA-GRENOBLE/IRIG  
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner  
20:00 - 20:30 PosterClips A (Vortragssaal)  
20:30 - 22:00 Poster A (Seminarraum 7/8)  
20:30 - 22:00 › CARBON NANOTUBE-BASED FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR FOR WATER QUALITY MONITORING - Gookbin CHO, Laboratoire de physique des interfaces et des couches minces [Palaiseau]  
20:30 - 22:00 › Colloidal stability studies and preparation of transparent and conductive thin films with eau de graphene - Joao Paulo Vita Damasceno, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, Federal University of Paraná  
20:30 - 22:00 › Confinement of dyes into carbon and boron nitride nanotubes: Aggregation mechanisms and optical properties - Etienne Gaufrès, Laboratoire d'Etude des Microstructures, ONERA-CNRS, UMR104, Université Paris-Saclay, BP 72, 92322 Châtillon Cedex, Institut d'Optique, CNRS, LP2N UMR 5298, F-33400 Talence  
20:30 - 22:00 › CVD GROWTH OF GRAPHENE ON SIC FOR METROLOGY - Colin Paillet, Laboratoire d'Electronique et des Technologies de l'Information, Centre de recherche sur l\'hétéroepitaxie et ses applications  
20:30 - 22:00 › Dense electrolyte-gated single-walled carbon nanotube networks as artificial synapses - Daniel Heimfarth, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut [Heidelberg]  
20:30 - 22:00 › DEVELOPMENT OF A GRAPHENE BASED AMMONIA AND NOX GAS SENSOR  
20:30 - 22:00 › Ethanol sensing with surface-mounted metal-organic-framework functionalized graphene transistors - Sandeep Kumar, Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Department of Materials and Earth Sciences, Technical University Darmstadt  
20:30 - 22:00 › FERMI LEVEL SHIFT IN CARBON NANOTUBES BY DYE CONFINEMENT - Laurent Alvarez, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb  
20:30 - 22:00 › GRAPHENE: FROM MATERIAL TO APPLICATIONS - Périne Landois, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb - Christophe Coillot, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb  
20:30 - 22:00 › HIGHLY SENSITIVE CARBON NANOTUBE AND GRAPHENE-BASED PHOTODETECTORS FABRICATED VIA FEMTOSECOND LASER PATTERNING - Aleksei Emelianov, National Research University of Electronic Technology [Moscow]  
20:30 - 22:00 › Large scale transfer of 2D materials for microelectronics - Lucie Le Van-Jodin, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, F-38000 Grenoble  
20:30 - 22:00 › LOCAL PHOTOCURRENT CHARACTERIZATION OF GRAPHENE/SILICON HETEROJUNCTION BY AFM-BASED METHODS - Jaroslava Řáhová, J.Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the CAS, Prague, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Charles University in Prague  
20:30 - 22:00 › LPCVD ELABORATION OF HIGH QUALITY GRAPHENE MONOLAYERS FOR GFETS APPLICATIONS - Sabrine Toumi, Energy Research and Technology Center, Laboratory of Nanomaterials and Systems for Renewable Energies  
20:30 - 22:00 › MULTILAYER SP2-HYBRIDIZED BORON NITRIDE CVD GROWTH, HANDLING AND CHARACTERIZATION - Amandine Andrieux-Ledier, ONERA  
20:30 - 22:00 › OPTICAL MICROSCOPY OF TRANSIENT STATES IN 2D MATERIALS - Achim Hartschuh, Ludwig Maximilian University [Munich]  
20:30 - 22:00 › PROBING DYNAMICAL STRAIN IN GRAPHENE ELECTROMECHANICAL RESONATORS - Stéphane Berciaud, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg  
20:30 - 22:00 › Sensing neuron ion channels within graphene transistors - cecile delacour, Université Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inst. NEEL, F-38000 Grenoble, France  
20:30 - 22:00 › SYNTHESIS AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF GRAPHENE QUANTUM DOTS - Stéphane Campidelli, LICSEN, IRAMIS, CEA Saclay  
20:30 - 22:00 › TAILORING CARBON-NANOTUBE THIN FILM ARCHITECTURES: FROM NEMATIC ORDERED FILMS TO AEROGELS - Christian Rust, Technische Universität Darmstadt [Darmstadt] Karolinenpl. 5, 64289 Darmstadt, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie  
20:30 - 22:00 › The Effect of Endohedral Filling on Fullerene:Nanotube Solar Cells - Laura Wieland, Institute of Materials Science, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe  
20:30 - 22:00 › TRANSFER OF 2D MATERIALS USING THE SPALLING PROCESS - Julien David-Vifflantzeff, Commissariat à l\'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives  

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Time Event  
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast  
08:30 - 10:10 Nanophotonics and spectroscopy (Vortragssaal)  
08:30 - 09:00 › Exciton Manipulation in Heterostructures of 2D materials - Andras Kis, EPFL  
09:00 - 09:20 › CONTROL OF EXCITON RADIATIVE LIFETIME IN VAN DER WAALS HETEROSTRUCTURES - Bo HAN, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées - Toulouse  
09:20 - 09:50 › Neutralizing an atomically-thin semiconductor with Graphene  
09:50 - 10:10 › ALIGNING OPTICAL RESONANCES OF ARMCHAIR CARBON NANOTUBES AND ZIGZAG GRAPHENE NANORIBBONS - Vasil Saroka, Belarusian State University, Norwegian University of Science and Technology [Trondheim]  
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break  
10:40 - 11:00 Nanophotonics and spectroscopy (Vortragssaal)  
10:40 - 11:00 › Indirect to Direct Gap Crossover in Two-Dimensional InSe Revealed by Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy - Matthew Hamer, Manchester University, National Graphene Institute  
11:00 - 11:50 Simulations and computing (Vortragssaal)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Excitons in single and few layers hexagonal Boron Nitride - Thomas Galvani, Physics and Materials Science Research Unit, University of Luxembourg  
11:30 - 11:50 › Electronic structure and optical properties of graphene nanoantennas - Marvin Müller, Institute of Theoretical Solid State Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), 76131 Karlsruhe  
11:50 - 13:20 Lunch  
13:20 - 16:20 Excursion / Free discussions  
13:20 - 16:20 GDR board annual meeting (Seminarraum 5)  
16:20 - 16:30 Coffee break  
16:30 - 18:50 Simulations and computing (Vortragssaal)  
16:30 - 17:00 › DFT+TB methods for electronic transport properties of multiwall carbon nanotubes and graphene kirigami - Aurélien Lherbier, Université catholique de Louvain  
17:00 - 17:20 › Low-frequency phonon dynamics and related thermal properties of axially stressed single-walled carbon nanotubes - Marina Avramenko, Department of Nanotechnology, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, 344090  
17:20 - 17:40 › GRAIN BOUNDARIES IN TRANSITION METAL DICHALCOGENIDES: ELECTRON TRANSPORT PROPERTIES - Jejune PARK, Institut de Microélectronique, Electromagnétisme et Photonique - Laboratoire d\'Hyperfréquences et Caractérisation, Laboratoire dÉlectronique et des Technologies de lÍnformation  
17:40 - 18:00 › ELECTRONIC AND GAS SENSING PROPERTIES OF LATERAL HETEROSTRUCTURES: COMBINING MATERIALS OR PHASES - Maria Fyta, University of Stuttgart  
18:00 - 18:20 › STRUCTURAL AND ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF GRAPHENE/MOS2 BILAYERS AND TWISTED MOS2 BILAYERS - somepalli Venkateswarlu, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modélisation, Université de Cergy-Pontoise  
18:20 - 18:50 › CHIRALITY MANIFESTATION IN ELASTIC COUPLING BETWEEN THE LAYERS OF DOUBLE-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES - Sergei Rochal, Southern Federal University  
18:50 - 19:10 PosterClips B (Vortragssaal)  
19:30 - 21:30 Conference Buffet  
19:30 - 22:00 Poster B (Seminarraum 7/8)  
19:30 - 22:00 › Charge Modulation Spectroscopy of Semiconducting SWCNT Networks - Nicolas Frederic Zorn, Heidelberg University  
19:30 - 22:00 › Classification of HRTEM images of carbon nanotubes using a deep learning approach - Georg Daniel Förster, Centre Interdisciplinaire de Nanoscience de Marseille  
19:30 - 22:00 › Conductance Quantization in Bilayer Graphene Quantum Wires - Vanessa Gall, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie  
19:30 - 22:00 › Doping-Dependent Energy Transfer from Conjugated Polyelectrolytes to (6,5) Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes - Merve Balci, Institute for Physical Chemistry, Universität Heidelberg  
19:30 - 22:00 › Efficient n-Doping of SWCNT Network Transistors - Jan Gotthardt, University of Heidelberg, Institute for Physical Chemistry  
19:30 - 22:00 › ELECTRICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF H-BN FOR ITS USE IN ELECTRONIC TRANSPORT DEVICES - Aurélie PIERRET, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS  
19:30 - 22:00 › Electron coherence transfer and edge states in magnetic graphene nanoribbons - Michael Slota, Department of Materials  
19:30 - 22:00 › Electrostatically confined nanostructures in gapped bilayer graphene - Angelika Knothe, National Graphene Institute, University of Manchester  
19:30 - 22:00 › EXCITON-POLARITON RELAXATION IN SINGLE-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBE NETWORKS - Jan Luettgens, University of Heidelberg  
19:30 - 22:00 › EXFOLIATED NEAR-INFRARED FLUORESCENT CALCIUM COPPER SILICATE NANOSHEETS FOR BIOIMAGING - Gabriele Selvaggio, University of Göttingen  
19:30 - 22:00 › Infrared luminescence and absorption of bulk Black Phosphorus at low temperature - Etienne Carre, Laboratoire d'Etude des Microsctructures (LEM)  
19:30 - 22:00 › Lattice models to study chirality selective growth of SWNTs - Christophe BICHARA, Centre Interdisciplinaire de Nanoscience de Marseille  
19:30 - 22:00 › MICROSTURUCTURE ANALYSIS OF NON-GRAPHITIC CARBON - Oliver Oßwald, Institut für Physikalische Chemie, Justus-Liebig-Universität  
19:30 - 22:00 › Multi-scale modelling of nano-sensors based on carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and conjugated polymers for water quality monitoring - Robert Benda, Laboratoire de physique des interfaces et des couches minces [Palaiseau], Centre d'Énseignement et de Recherche en Mathématiques et Calcul Scientifique  
19:30 - 22:00 › Multi-terminal SNS junctions in bilayer graphene weak links - Devang Parmar, Institute of Nanotechnology  
19:30 - 22:00 › N-TYPE SINGLE-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBE FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTORS – A COMPARISON OF DOPANT SYSTEMS  
19:30 - 22:00 › OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF GRAPHENE QUNATUM DOTS - Jean-Sébastien Lauret, LAC  
19:30 - 22:00 › Power dependent photocurrent response of carbon nanotube pn-junctions - Pranauv Balaji Selvasundaram, Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Department of Materials and Earth Sciences, Technical University Darmstadt  
19:30 - 22:00 › PROBING ENHANCED LIGHT-MATTER INTERACTION IN GRAPHENE ON PLASMONIC-PHOTONIC CRYSTALS BY RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY - Naga Anirudh Peyyety, Institute of Nanotechnology [Karlsruhe], Department of Materials and Earth Sciences [Darmstadt]  
19:30 - 22:00 › Quantum transport in transition metal dichalcogenides lateral heterojunctions - Samuel Dechamps, Institut de la matière condensée et des nanosciences / Institute of Condensed Matter and Nanosciences  
19:30 - 22:00 › TELECOM BAND SINGLE PHOTON SOURCE FROM CARBON NANOTUBE IN FIBERED MICRO-CAVITY - Antoine Borel, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain  
19:30 - 22:00 › Transport properties of multiterminal graphene based Josephson junctions - Preeti Pandey, Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 76344 Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen  

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Time Event  
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast  
08:30 - 10:10 Nanoelectronics (Vortragssaal)  
08:30 - 09:30 › GATE-DEFINED QUANTUM POINT CONTACTS AND QUANTUM DOTS IN BILAYER GRAPHENE - Christoph Stampfer, RWTH Aachen University  
09:30 - 09:50 › Electronic interferometer in a graphene moiré superlattice - Rainer Kraft, Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  
09:50 - 10:10 › Electrostatic superlattices on scaled graphene lattices - Ming-Hao Liu, Department of Physics, National Cheng Kung University  
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break  
10:40 - 12:20 Nanoelectronics (Vortragssaal)  
10:40 - 11:10 › Signatures of van Hove Singularities Probed by the Supercurrent in a Graphene-hBN Superlattice - Raphaëlle Delagrange, Université Paris-Sud, Department of Physics and Astronomy [Basel]  
11:10 - 11:30 › STRAIN SUPERLATTICES IN DRAPED GRAPHENE - Viet Hung Nguyen, Institute of Condensed Matter and Nanosciences, Université catholique de Louvain  
11:30 - 11:50 › Conductivity tuning of polycrystalline graphene by mechanical strain - Delwin Perera, Technische Universität Darmstadt  
11:50 - 12:20 › Imaging Dirac charge carrier dynamics in graphene nanodevices - Benoit Hackens, Institut de la matière condensée et des nanosciences / Institute of Condensed Matter and Nanosciences  
12:20 - 13:15 GDR General Assembly (Vortragssaal)  
13:15 - 13:20 Concluding Remarks (Vortragssaal)  
13:20 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 15:00 Departure  
  
Online user: 1